?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Gaydar is Godly

Darren Hayes just married his boyfriend.

You guys were saying about his songs lending themselves to slash?

[Apparently I'm the fourth on my flist to hear about this.]

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
madinalake
Jul. 19th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
we are so fucking good!
neviachiel
Jul. 19th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
I KNEW IT!!!

OMG, the songs soooo worked for slash.
elven_wolf
Jul. 19th, 2006 12:34 am (UTC)
Yup! Had him pegged since '98
darlita
Jul. 19th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Awwww!
elven_wolf
Jul. 19th, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
I'm so happy for him. :)
pega
Jul. 19th, 2006 01:06 am (UTC)
Bwahahahahahahaha....

Now I'm all nostalgic. And if Bob marries Gil? You win the intardnet.
elven_wolf
Jul. 19th, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
I thought I won the intardnet anyway. ;)
megsjedi
Jul. 19th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
WE WERE RIGHT! We always knew we were right! WOOHOO!
kat_lair
Jul. 19th, 2006 07:29 am (UTC)
ahahaa! I KNEW IT! (erm, ok, me and, oh, everyone who has eyes)

But, alas, he didn't marry Daniel - *weeps as the unrealistic dreams of thousands of fangirls crash and burn*
elven_wolf
Jul. 19th, 2006 10:07 am (UTC)
I know. He and Daniel were so awesome together. *dreamysigh*

And yes, everyone who has eyes. And yet there are losers on his message board acting all shocked and confused.
madinalake
Jul. 19th, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
wait, some people are actually in denial? i mean yeah he was married to a woman once and from what i hear was really in love....but OH COME ON!
elven_wolf
Jul. 19th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
Having been married to a woman and in love with her does in no way preclude loving a man later on. Sexuality isn't cut and dry like that. I for one am ecstatic that he's found someone (he's been emo far too long) and that he feels confident enough in that relationship to a) get married and b) tell everyone about it.
sam_gamgee
Jul. 22nd, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
If it makes you feel any better, you were the first and only on my flist to mention it.

And, like everyone else - aww. :-)

But I find this highly amusing only because earlier on yesterday, I was thinking about how much more I like celebs who keep their private life private (though I know that they aren't always to blame for things being aired). And then Darren says, "I still maintain the belief that families and relationships are not commodities to be sold off for public consumption. In this regard, I am and will continue to be a public person with a private life."

So, yay Darren and his hubby and his willingness to be honest and open.
elven_wolf
Jul. 22nd, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
I've always loved Darren because his honesty comes through in his music, but he still maintained a very private life. Just shows you don't need to sell your life to sell records. Those feel they have to are usually just compensating.
sam_gamgee
Jul. 22nd, 2006 04:57 am (UTC)
This is very true. And I definitely agree with you on the compensation - and on people who feel that they need to constantly either affirm or deny certain things (whether it's about sexuality or other things).
rosiedoes
Aug. 13th, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
Hey hey.

Picking an old post in which to say: I'M HERE!!

ak
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow