?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

RP on an RP server? WTF?

So after months of running solo on Sisters of Elune, I finally caved and found a guild for Samildanach. I had, once upon a time, thought of starting my own guild, and at one point Sam had inherited leadership of a guild he'd been in, but given my RL commitments this just never panned out. Now I have this charter in my bags with one signature and I don't know how to get rid of it. I suppose I'll bank it or destroy it.

Well, the guild he's joined is called The Wolf Pack. I couldn't resist the name. So far they seem like a friendly bunch, and they claim there's RP going on, they even have an OOC chat channel. But I haven't yet seen any of this RP going on. I think there may have been some going on in Silvermoon last night, but I was all the way in Tanaris, where I joined a pick up group and we killed a bunch of pirates. Those quests would have taken DAYS if I'd attempted them solo, and would've required a lot of stealth and flash powder.

I'm looking forward to RPing more with Sam, though, I haven't been IC with him in months and months. I'm working on his history for the guild forum. Probably will post it here too.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
4youreyesonly
Oct. 7th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
Looking forward to his history. I'm curious as to why he chose tailoring as a profession :D

We have a billion characters on Sisters of Elune, btw - not just Ingrid and I, but a lot of other OoA members, too. So we can easily provide you with some signatures if you decide to go ahead with the guild creation.
elven_wolf
Oct. 7th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
He's quite a character, my Sam. LOL.

Thanks, maybe someday. I think I need to get a lot more involved with other players on that server in the first place. I used to RP a lot on SoE, but my last guild fractured and since then I just haven't bothered. And if I start a guild and still don't bother... There's no point, is there?
4youreyesonly
Oct. 7th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I guess there isn't :)
medusasowl
Oct. 7th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
Woot for RP guild! I feel guilty about mine. I just haven't had the energy or the devotion to it I should as GL. Especially since I've gotten so into my alts on Moon Guard. :P All of which are just in private vanity guilds anyway.

Do you use any RP addons? I've been LOVING MyRolePlay, and even put links to my wowwiki character profiles in the history tab. It's nice knowing at a glance who's IC etc. :)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow