?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Balancing Act

So, my friend Kris was bummed last night because she couldn't go and see the midnight premiere of Emo Hot Topic Teenie Porn, and she then asked me if I wanted to go to Bethesda, MD to see Scythian on Saturday.

I always want to see Scythian.

She'll pitch in for gas. That's a heck of a lot of gas. But it should theoretically not cost me a whole tank and gas is still cheap, if I get $20 from her I'll be golden.

Still, it's an expense that I wasn't counting on, and cuts into what I'm saving up to see Scythian and Albannach in February, and of course tribalforces.

On the other hand, I left it up to her to find out if she can in fact get into the pub the show is at, since she's only 20 (why can't she just hurry the fuck up and turn 21, come on? It's not that hard, I did it). And I'm not going to count on her 'I'll just tell them I'm the DD' plan. I'm not driving 2 hours each way to stand in the cold and argue with a bouncer. I'm too old and too broke to be that adventurous.

If we do that, and I end up doing the Prop H8 protest on Sunday, I'll be falling way behind on NaNo, but at this point I'm once again thinking I've won by trying anyway. I probably won't win even if I write 24-7 this weekend. I made very little progress during the week, mainly due to stress from work. And things like protesting Prop H8, whether it works or not, are important.

It's fucking snowing. I hate that fucking white shit. I used to think I'd love it, because it's so pretty. But it's cold and wet and sticks to your windshield and you have to stand around in the cold scraping it off. Nevermind, Canada, I think if I'm really pressed for a gay-friendly country I'll move to South Africa and be Nelson Clemente's neighbour.

It's Friday already. Where did the week go? Each day takes absolutely forever, but before I know it, it's the weekend again. I'd say this is a good thing, except that all the shit parts of my life drag on anyway. Anyway, it's pay day, so I'm off to pay some bills before heading out to scraping off the car and going to class. No homework today. I'm boycotting that for the rest of the term.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
garneteve
Nov. 21st, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
I'll swap you a day of snowing for a day of humidity. Please? I can resort to begging...
elven_wolf
Nov. 22nd, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
I grew up in Puerto Rico. You can keep that shit. LOL
megsjedi
Nov. 22nd, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
I do recall warning you about snowfall a long time in the past...

Ehn. *shrug* People who've lived with this weather since they born (like me) don't like it either. *hugs* Hang in there.
alanajoli
Nov. 22nd, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
And things like protesting Prop H8, whether it works or not, are important.

There's definitely a need to be a part of those things that, if you don't participate, you'll miss them. As happy as I was to complete NaNo when I did it, the limit and time frame really are arbitrary--as long as you won't lose your momentum, you can stand to meet the goals a few days late. :)
elven_wolf
Nov. 22nd, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think civil rights pretty much trumps NaNo. But you do make a good point. My whole purpose for doing NaNo was to do something new and fresh and kind of reboot my brain, kick the writing muscles back into gear.

I've accomplished that already and I shouldn't let my own competitiveness sabotage me.
sam_gamgee
Nov. 22nd, 2008 03:59 am (UTC)
Emo Hot Topic Teenie Porn

Hahahaha. I love it. :-D

One of these days, could I maybe tag along with you to a Scythian show? Maybe in February? (And now that I'm listening to some of their stuff, I'm wondering why I didn't listen to them before.)

I haven't heard the term 'Prop H8' before, but I like it. And I've always believed that if you *try* doing NaNo, you win, so you'll be getting a gold star from me either way.

Don't move to South Africa - come to Delaware and we'll move to Rehoboth Beach. (It's very gay friendly and much cheaper in the long run.) And while we get snow, it hardly ever sticks or accumulates.
elven_wolf
Nov. 22nd, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
Kris and I will be at King of Prussia (actually at the convention centre at the Radisson where we had the first two years of TF) for the weekend of Valentine's day, and Scythian and also Albannach will be there. I think to get in for a day is $20 or so bucks.
sam_gamgee
Nov. 22nd, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
Cool. I'll mark it on my calendar and see about implementing a plan. :-)
elven_wolf
Nov. 22nd, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Cool beans. They really are awesome live. Both bands. Scythian were much more approachable after the show, though it may have been more the lack of a culture clash than with Albannach. Though Kyle, the lead drummer, was crazy. I dunno, I felt more like I connected with the Scythian guys a bit.
sam_gamgee
Nov. 22nd, 2008 05:19 am (UTC)
Yeah, they both seem like they would be really cool to see live. I hate to break it to you, but all drummers are crazy. :-P
elven_wolf
Nov. 22nd, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
I didn't say it was a bad thing. ;)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow