James (elven_wolf) wrote,
James
elven_wolf

  • Mood:

Throwback city

Vampire slaying in Romania.

On the one hand, I weep for humanity that in 2004 we still need to dig up corpses to keep them from rising in the night and sucking people's blood.... can we get a wtf?

On the other hand, the guy's already dead, he doesn't care he's been dug up and cannibalised, so what's the harm? "...charges of disturbing the peace of the dead, which could carry a three-year jail term." The peace of the dead? They're DEAD, can't get more peaceful than that. Why do we need a law against this?

Random linguistic observation: the Romanian word for vampire, according to this article, is strigoi. Which I find interesting because the italian word for witch is strega. Gotta wonder if there's a common root.

Choice quote: But how could he be sure his illness came from a vampire?

``What other explanation is possible?'' he asked.


*head meets desk* We need to do something about the Romanian education system. *lmao*
Subscribe

  • Stuff, and things

    [ETA: Some links have appeared on my post, they are spam. Don't click them. Meh. Revenge of the LJ, I guess.] Ever have that mildly terrifying…

  • Forty four thousand four hundred and forty four

    It was one of those random quirks of timing, serendipity if you will. I stopped writing at a random point, mid-sentence even, and decided to check…

  • The State of the Wolf

    Been a while since I did one of these. Was sick with the not-pig flu last week. Missed two days of work, came back to a clusterfuck. Had to…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments