?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Troy in 15 Minutes

Parody: Troy in 15 Minutes

I'm thinking it's funnier if you've actually, you know, seen the movie.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
pega
May. 27th, 2004 03:33 pm (UTC)
lol You should put a "not worksafe" warning on that. I think they're ready to send me to the rubber room because of all the giggling.
elven_wolf
May. 27th, 2004 03:36 pm (UTC)
Dude, if it says 'parody' in the link... *lol*
pega
May. 27th, 2004 03:38 pm (UTC)
lol Ok, I've read parodies that make me chuckle. I have not laughed so hard at any of them as I did on this one.

I love the legolas/boromir stuff. Oh hell, I loved all of it. "he's my cousin. MY COUSIN. cousin. ok? cousin." *dies*
elven_wolf
May. 27th, 2004 03:40 pm (UTC)
*lol* That was brilliant.
satanicharisma
May. 27th, 2004 04:31 pm (UTC)
...or if you've read the "Iliad", which this seems to be based on. Pretty amusing.
elven_wolf
May. 27th, 2004 04:35 pm (UTC)
I was actually going to mention that, but didn't want to put off anyone who hasn't read it. Which in retrospect seems vaguely out of character, as I've been pretty consistently wanting to bap people over the head with the book whenever they act like the illiterate fucks they truly are. *shrugs, laughs*
satanicharisma
May. 27th, 2004 04:37 pm (UTC)
haha...you should at least be fair and start them off with the "Odyssey"..at least it's a hell of a lot easier to get through. all those damn catalogues of Greek ships in the "Iliad"..ugh!

Well ok, it's not that bad. hehe...and anyone who claims to have an interest in literature (and arguably history as well) should definitely be reading it.
elven_wolf
May. 27th, 2004 04:46 pm (UTC)
I'm a stickler for chronology. If you wanna read the Odyssey, have to read the Iliad first.
satanicharisma
May. 27th, 2004 06:20 pm (UTC)
I normally am as well, but the tone and character of the two epics is so different that they don't really feel that linked to me, and seem as though they were set down by different people (this is entirely possible).
elven_wolf
May. 27th, 2004 06:22 pm (UTC)
True. I suppose in the end it doesn't really matter.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow